Sukma 2026 bowling: the results we can confirm

Published 4 min read

Bowler competing at a championship, a generic photo used for Sukma 2026 bowling results

Selangor's women won at least two team golds in the Sukma 2026 bowling events, while Penang took the men's trio. However, no one has yet published a full list of all 11 bowling winners in one place, so this report covers only what we could confirm. The bowling ran from 16 to 21 August 2026 at Sunway Mega Lanes in Sunway Pyramid, during the Malaysia Games that Selangor hosted from 15 to 24 August.

Confirmed Sukma 2026 bowling results

State media and newspapers reported three finals in detail. We list them below with the scores they gave. Where a report left out the silver and bronze teams, we say so rather than guess.

Sukma 2026 bowling finals with published results
EventDateGoldSilverBronze
Women's trio20 AugSelangor, 3,560Kedah, 3,516Sarawak, 3,449
Men's trio20 AugPenang, 1,916Not reportedNot reported
Women's team of five21 AugSelangor, 3,018Johor, 2,968Sabah, 2,906

Selangor's women's trio

Qurratu'ain Izdihar Mohd Pozi, Adelia Nur Irwan Syazalee and Adania Mohd Redzwan scored 3,560 to beat Kedah by 44 pins. According to Media Selangor, it was the state's third gold from the bowling camp. All three are big names for their age. Qurratu'ain won the women's title at the Malaysian Open in June, and Adelia and Adania won girls' doubles gold at the world youth championships in Kuching in July.

A 191-pin comeback in the team of five

Selangor's women trailed by 191 pins after the first block of the team event. Even so, they clawed it back and finished on 3,018, 50 pins clear of Johor. Media Selangor reported that Adania sealed it with two strikes in the final frame. Head coach Mustafa Yassin said the team "fought with everything they had from the second block right through to the final one."

Penang's men's trio

Nyak Arif Hakimi Nyak Mazlan, Mohammad Zuhair Zailani and Muhammad Hafiz Darwisy Azhlan won Penang's men's trio gold with 1,916. Buletin Mutiara, the Penang government paper, did not name the runners-up or say how many games the final covered.

What else we know, and what we don't

Media Selangor also ran a headline about a Selangor gold in the mixed doubles. We did not read that report, so we have left out names and scores. Meanwhile, The Star reported on 26 August that Zureen Alyssa Qaisara won bowling golds for Perlis, but it did not name the events.

That leaves several of the 11 Sukma 2026 bowling events without a confirmed winner here, including the singles. We will add them when MTBC or the Sukma organisers publish a full results list. Overall, Selangor won the Games with 101 golds.

Para Sukma

Search snippets suggest Sarawak's Nur Syazwani Marais won a women's TPB4 singles hat-trick at Para Sukma in September. We could not open the full reports, so treat that as unconfirmed for now.

What's next for Sukma 2026 bowling medallists

Many of the same bowlers moved straight on to the state and national calendar. The 37th Interstate Championships ended with Selangor retaining the team title, and the 48th National Championships followed. Next up for juniors is the MILO Storm U22 International Junior All-Stars in Petaling Jaya from 1 to 13 December. You can see every date on our Malaysian bowling competitions calendar, and the latest results on the news page.

Frequently asked questions

Where was the Sukma 2026 bowling held?

All 11 bowling events took place at Sunway Mega Lanes in Sunway Pyramid, Petaling Jaya, from 16 to 21 August 2026. The centre is also home to MTBC's office and hosts the Malaysian International Open every year.

How many bowling events were there at Sukma 2026?

There were 11 medal events, so 33 medals in total. Medals went out on six days, from 16 to 21 August. A full list of the 11 winners has not been published in one place that we could find.

Which state won the women's team of five?

Selangor won it with 3,018 pinfalls on 21 August. Johor took silver with 2,968 and Sabah bronze with 2,906. Selangor had trailed by 191 pins after the first block before coming back.

Did national team bowlers compete at Sukma?

Yes. Selangor's winning women's trio included Adelia Nur Irwan Syazalee and Adania Mohd Redzwan, who won world youth gold in Kuching in July, and Qurratu'ain Izdihar, the 2026 Malaysian Open women's champion.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: 2026 Sukma Games
  2. Media Selangor: State women's bowling trio bag Sukma gold (20 Aug 2026)
  3. Media Selangor: Selangor women's team of five win gold (21 Aug 2026)
  4. Buletin Mutiara: Penang strike gold in men's trio at Sukma 2026
  5. The Star: Tiny state show big improvement at Sukma (26 Aug 2026)